Welcome

 

 

   

   
   
   
   
   

ViewCart/Checkout

 

 



Ingredients

I started Sweet Treat Cosmetics with one very important purpose in mind: I would always be honest, and open about everything that went into making my cosmetics, and I would strive to make them as safe and gentle on the skin as possible.

There are a lot of companies out there selling handmade cosmetics. Many of them are honest and make wonderful products. However, there are some out there that are dishonest, unclean and use unsafe ingredients. For this reason, I am openly sharing with you exactly what all of my ingredients are and why I use them! I want you to be comfortable buying from me and using the cosmetics I make. If you have any questions, please don't hesitate to contact me!

  • Carmine
Carmine is a popular colorant in cosmetics used to create reds and pinks. It is the truest form of red pigment--however, it is not a vegan ingredient. Carmine is found in many different things, including food, cosmetics, paints, ink, etc. It is made with ground up red beetles. While this may gross you out, it has been used for a very, very long time and is perfectly safe and FDA approved--but not Vegan.
  • Carnauba Wax
Carnauba wax is a naturally occurring, hard wax made from the leaves of palm trees. It is used as a thickening agent in cosmetics, and has absorbent properties. I found that when I began using this in my eye shadows, it also helped the color to last much longer when worn.
  • Iron Oxides
Iron oxides are the most pigmented colorants available. They are naturally occurring—however, naturally they contain many toxic metals (such as arsenic, mercury and lead.) Because of this, the FDA regulates the use of iron oxides in cosmetics. They are refined and processed to drastically reduce the metals in them, thus making them safe for use in cosmetics

Some of these pigments, such as chromium green oxide, ferric ferrocyanide (also known as Persian Blue) and ultramarines, are still not considered safe by the FDA for use in cosmetics for the lips, therefore, all of my products that contain these ingredients will be listed as Not Lip Safe.
  • Kaolin Clay
Kaolin clay is a silky, soft off-white powder that has great absorption and adds a creamy texture to your cosmetics. It is also known as “china clay.”
  • Lake Dyes
Lake Dyes, also known as D&C (Drug and Cosmetic) or FD&C (Food, Drug and Cosmetic) dyes are synthetic dyes. Many of them are not FDA approved for use an all parts of the face. The two Lake Dyes that I occasionally used are both FDA approved for overall cosmetic use, meaning they are safe for the eyes, lips, face and nails.
  • Magnesium Staerate
Magnesium staerate provides opacity in color, texture and has high adhesion properties. It is a main ingredient in many cosmetics.
  • Mica
Mica is a naturally occurring mineral. It can be shimmery, iridescent or matte in appearance. These minerals are ground down and purified to create a powder colorant that is used in almost all types of cosmetics. There are also synthetic micas available. Mica is the main ingredient in almost all of my eye shadows, and comes in a huge variety of colors.
  • Rice Powder
Rice powder is highly absorbent and is often used as a bulking agent. You will not find rice powder in my eye shadows to “bulk” them up. I like to use rice powder as a finishing veil to set your makeup and create an overall dewy appearance. Rice powder is very good for oily skin, but is not suggested for use on people who have dry skin, as it will dry it our further. If you have normal or combination skin, I suggest using it in the warmer, more humid weather and avoiding it during the winter or in dry weather.
  • Sericite
Sericide is a silky, colorless mica that is used to help adhesion. It is also used to reduce the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles and large pores.
  • Titanium Dioxide
Titanium dioxide is a very bright white powder with highly refractive qualities. This is mainly used to enhance color in cosmetics. It also contains UV protection, and therefore, cosmetics that include titanium dioxide will have natural sun blocking qualities.
  • Zinc Oxide
Zinc is used in cosmetics to protect your skin from the sun, and to enhance adhesion. It also has natural soothing qualities and is recommended to help with redness and conditions such as Rosaeca.

© All rights reserved • Welcome • Powered by pappashop.com
Web Design by PappaShop